English (Wastewater Treatment)
anaerobic activated sludge [correct]
CONT: Effluents ... are clarified and the anaerobic sludge obtained is recycled in the digester; this is therefore a case of genuine purification by anaerobic activated sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues activées anaérobies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les eaux [...] traitées sont décantées et les boues anaérobies obtenues, recyclées dans le digesteur; on pratique ainsi une véritable épuration par «boues activées anaérobies».