English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Biomass Energy)
scrubbing [correct]
DEF: A process used in gas sampling or gas scrubbing in which components in the gas stream are removed with a liquid surface on a wetted packing, on spray drops, droplets, or in a bubbler, etc.
OBS: scrubbing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: off-gas scrubbing
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Énergie de la biomasse)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]; épuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé en échantillonnage ou en épuration de gaz par lequel les composants de l'écoulement gazeux sont éliminés par contact avec une surface liquide sur un garnissage humide, sur des gouttes pulvérisées ou dans un barboteur, etc.
OBS: lavage; épuration : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: épuration des effluents gazeux