English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
skimming [correct]
DEF: -The process of removing floating grease or scum from the surface of wastewater in a tank.
French (Traitement des eaux)
écrémage [correct, masculine noun]; écumage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: employé parallèlement à «écumage» pour désigner l'enlèvement de l'écume à la surface d’un bassin d’épuration, ou d’un décanteur.