English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
physico-chemical treatment [correct, standardized]; chemico-physical treatment [correct, standardized]; physicochemical treatment [correct]
DEF: A combination of physical and chemical treatment to achieve a specific result.
OBS: physico-chemical treatment; chemico-physical treatment: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
traitement physico-chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épuration physico-chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de traitements physique et chimique dans le but d’obtenir un résultat spécifique.
OBS: traitement physico-chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Contaminación del suelo)
tratamiento fisicoquímico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de tratamientos físicos y químicos para lograr un resultado específico.