English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Ship Maintenance)
exhaust gas cleaning system [correct]; EGCS [correct]; scrubber [correct]
CONT: Scrubbers or exhaust gas cleaning systems (EGCS) are used to remove particulate matter and harmful components, such as sulphur oxides (SOx) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) from the exhaust gasses generated as a result of combustion processes in marine engines, to implement pollution control.
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Entretien des navires)
système d’épuration de gaz d’échappement [correct, masculine noun]