English (Chemical Engineering)
scavenger [correct]
DEF: In chemistry, any substance added to a system or mixture to consume or inactivate traces of impurities.
CONT: About 1% is used as a solvent (1,2-dichloroethane) and as a lead scavenger in leaded gasoline formulation.
OBS: scavenger: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génie chimique)
entraîneur [correct, masculine noun]; agent d’épuration [masculine noun]; agent de nettoyage [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des substances naturelles ou artificielles ajoutées volontairement dans un mélange pour rassembler une trace déterminée.
OBS: agent d’épuration; agent de nettoyage : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'environnement» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.