English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrophilic organic sludge [correct]
CONT: Hydrophilic organic sludge: this is one of the largest categories. The difficulties encountered in dewatering this sludge are due to the presence of a large proportion of hydrophilic colloids.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux)
boues organiques hydrophiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Après avoir analysé 200 types de boues, les spécialistes [...] du développement des stations d’épuration, ont déterminé 6 classes : les boues organiques hydrophiles, difficiles à déshydrater [...]