English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wastewater treatment pond [correct]; wastewater treatment lagoon [correct]; wastewater pond [correct]; wastewater lagoon [correct]; treatment pond [correct]; treatment lagoon [correct]; sewage lagoon
CONT: Treatment ponds have been employed for treatment of wastewater for over 3,000 years. ... They are used to treat a variety of wastewaters, from domestic to complex industrial effluent, and they function under a wide range of climatic conditions, from tropical to arctic. Ponds can be used alone or in combination with other wastewater treatment processes.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
étang d’épuration [correct, masculine noun]; lagune de traitement des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun]; étang de traitement des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]; étang à eaux résiduaires [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin de construction simple, le plus souvent en terre et destiné au traitement des eaux usées [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
estanques de aguas residuales [correct, masculine noun, plural]