English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
coagulant [correct]; coagulator [correct]; coagulating agent
DEF: A substance that induces coagulation.
CONT: Coagulants are used in precipitating solids or semisolids from solution, as ... impurities from water.
CONT: Among the more commonly used coagulants are aluminium sulphate, ferrous sulphate together with calcium hydroxide, and sodium aluminate.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
coagulant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de coagulation [correct, masculine noun]; réactif de coagulation [correct, masculine noun]; réactif coagulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de coagulation.
CONT: En épuration des eaux, les coagulants classiques sont des électrolytes de charge positive opposée à celle de la particule colloïdale et qui, par neutralisation électrique provoqueront la coalescence. Les coagulants les plus utilisés sont des sels de fer et d’aluminium [...]
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
coagulante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente químico que provoca la formación de agregados compactos.
CONT: En la coagulación del agua y agua residual, la eficacia de un coagulante químico se determina corrientemente por medio de un ensayo discontinuo o "jar test", en el cual se varía la dosificación de coagulante y se mide la turbidez residual después de unos períodos apropiados de agitación suave y sedimentación.