English (Wastewater Treatment)
biological purification [correct]
CONT: Biological purification is not suitable for waste water with high or refractory organic load as this can be burnt efficiently. On the other hand, combustion cannot be used for dilute waste water treatment.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
épuration biologique [correct, feminine noun]; bioépuration [correct, feminine noun]