English (Respiratory System; Morphology and General Physiology)
alveolar clearance [correct]
CONT: The lung is very efficient at removing deposited particles. The most important clearance mechanism include the mucociliary escalator, coughing and phagocytosis by alveolar macrophases. Particle clearance is biphasic. The fast (half life of minutes to hours) and slow (half life days to thousands of days) phases of clearance are considered to represent tracheobronchial mucociliary clearance and alveolar clearance, respectively.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
clairance alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; épuration alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; clearance alvéolaire [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Clairance alvéolaire [...] La rétention des particules insolubles ou très peu solubles dans le système respiratoire résulte de la balance entre les vitesses de dépôt et d’élimination (clairance). Les particules se déposant dans l’arbre trachéo-bronchique sont éliminées par la clairance [mucociliaire] qui est relativement rapide. Celles qui se déposent dans le compartiment alvéolaire subissent une phagocytose par les macrophages puis, après migration vers les bronches, sont éliminées par la clairance mucociliaire puis expectorées ou dégluties.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Morfología y fisiología general)
depuración alveolar [correct, feminine noun]