English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Chemistry)
stabilization [correct, standardized]; stabilisation
DEF: A biological or chemical process whereby readily degradable organic substances (dissolved or particulate) are oxidized to materials which are either inorganic or very slowly degradable.
CONT: The stabilisation and drying of the biological sludge are essential complements to purification, and call for the most up-to-date processes designed to cut to a minimum the relatively high running costs ...
OBS: stabilization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Chimie)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé biologique ou chimique selon lequel les substances organiques (sous formes dissoutes ou particulaires) facilement dégradables sont oxydées en matériaux minéraux ou lentement dégradables.
CONT: La stabilisation des boues biologiques et leur déshydratation constituent le complément indispensable de l'épuration et doivent recourir aux procédés les plus modernes diminuant des frais d’exploitation [...]
OBS: stabilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Química)
estabilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso químico o biológico según el cual las sustancias orgánicas (disueltas o en partículas) fácilmente degradables se oxidan hasta materiales inorgánicos o materiales muy lentamente degradables.