English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Systems; Helicopters (Military))
air management system [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the engine.
OBS: air management system: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Circuits des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système de gestion d’air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif d’épuration d’air [masculine noun]
OBS: Moyen utilisé pour filtrer l’air qui pénètre dans un moteur à turbine d’aéronef, notamment pour le débarrasser de la poussière ou de la neige.
OBS: système de gestion d’air : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.