English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
complete mix reactor [correct]; complete-mix reactor [correct]; complete mixing tank; complete mixing reactor; perfectly mixed reactor
CONT: Containers, vessels, or tanks in which chemical and biological reactions are carried out, are commonly called reactors. In the field of water/wastewater treatment, there are six types of reactors: 1) Batch reactor, 2) Plug-flow reactor, 3) Complete mix reactor, 4) Arbitrary flow reactor, 5) Packed-bed reactor, and 6) fluidized-bed reactor. The use of any type of reactor is dependent on the nature of water to be treated, process requirements, reaction kinetics, and some other factors, the efficiency and kinetics of water and wastewater processes are often dependent on the hydraulic characteristics of the reactor.
CONT: ... the beneficial effects of using water hyacinths on effluent quality was demonstrated clearly in side-by-side ponds with and without floating plants ... Evaluation of early results with water hyacinth suggested that soluble BOD [biochemical oxygen demand] removal in the system could best be modeled as a first order reaction in a complete-mix reactor ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
cuve à mélange homogène [correct, feminine noun]; cuve à mélange complet [correct, feminine noun]; cuve d’aération homogène [correct, feminine noun]; réacteur à mélange intégral [masculine noun]; réacteur à mélange homogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur dans l’ensemble duquel est assurée une répartition homogène de l’effluent à traiter, du fluide d’aération et des boues en retour.
OBS: système à mélange homogène : Agencement spécial d’un procédé biologique d’épuration des eaux usées dans lequel les méthodes de brassage et d’aération utilisées entraînent un mélange homogène et complet de l'air et de la masse liquide, et, par conséquent, un contact direct de l'oxygène avec la matière organique à transformer.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
reactor de mezcla completa [correct, masculine noun]; tanque agitado de flujo continuo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de tanque de aeración en el cual las partículas que entran en el tanque se dispersan inmediatamente por todo el volumen del mismo.