English (General Vocabulary)
power station [correct]
OBS: A plant ... may simply be equipped with standby generators or it may have a genuine power station generating the electricity and/or compressed air required for biological purification.
French (Vocabulaire général)
centrale énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La station peut être équipée de simples groupes électrogènes de secours ou équipée d’une véritable centrale énergétique, productrice d’énergie électrique et/ou d’air surpressé nécessaire à l'épuration biologique.