English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Thermal Power Stations)
air heater [correct]; air preheater [correct]
DEF: A component of a steam-generating unit that absorbs heat from the products of combustion after they have passed through the steam-generating and superheating sections.
CONT: Heat recovered from the gas is recycled to the furnace by the combustion air and is absorbed in the steam-generating unit, with a resultant gain in overall thermal efficiency ... Air heaters frequently are used in conjunction with economizers, because the temperature of the inlet air is less than that of the feedwater to the economizer ...
CONT: Air heaters are usually classed as recuperative or regenerative types. Both types depend upon convection transfer of heat from the gas stream to a metal or other solid surface and upon convection transfer of heat from this surface to the air.
PHR: Regenerative-type, rotary regenerative, plate-type, tubular air heater.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Centrales thermiques)
réchauffeur d’air [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffeur d’air de combustion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] récupérateur de chaleur, utilisé concurremment avec l’économiseur pour pousser au maximum le refroidissement des fumées; il est placé après l’économiseur, sur le parcours de celles-ci, parce que la température de l’eau d’alimentation, à l’entrée de l’économiseur, est supérieure à celle de l’air frais.
CONT: Les centrales thermiques conventionnelles posent des problèmes d’épuration d’effluents liquides divers [...], tels que les éluats de régénération des échangeurs d’ions, les effluents alcalins de lavage des réchauffeurs d’air [...]
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción); Máquinas de vapor y condensadores; Centrales térmicas)
precalentador de aire [correct, masculine noun]