English (Wastewater Treatment)
spongy [correct]
CONT: Starting with sewage farms, biological purification techniques at first involved the use of fixed supports for the purifying bacteriological mass by the significant development of biological filters containing pozzolana or other spongy contact material.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
caverneux [correct]
CONT: Initiés par les champs d’épandage, les procédés d’épuration biologique ont d’abord prévu l'emploi de supports fixes pour la masse bactérienne épuratrice. Ce fut le grand développement des lits bactériens chargés de pouzzolane ou autre corps de contact caverneux.