English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Ecology (General); Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
fixed culture [correct]
CONT: Add about 5 drops of crystal violet stain over the fixed culture. Let stand for 60 seconds. Note that a clothes pin is used to hold the slide during the staining procedure to avoid staining one's hand. Pour off the stain and gently rinse the excess stain with a stream of water from a faucet or a plastic water bottle. Note that the objective of this step is to wash off the stain, not the fixed culture.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Écologie (Généralités); Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
culture fixée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déjà largement utilisée dans les stations d’épuration résiduaires, la dégradation bactérienne fait son entrée dans les usines de potabilisation. De nouvelles techniques comme les cultures fixées ou les membranes de filtration, en effet, augmentent le rendement des réacteurs. En attendant la production des bactéries génétiquement modifiées, capables d’éliminer à la demande un polluant précis.
OBS: Méthode physico-chimique pour rendre l’eau potable.