English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge seeding [correct]
DEF: In biological treatment of wastewater and associated sludges, the inoculation of the unit process with biologically active sludge, resulting in acceleration of the initial stage of the process.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
ensemencement de boues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Addition de boues d’égout non digérées dans une station d’épuration afin d’y introduire des micro-organismes favorables et d’accélérer ainsi la mise en marche du processus biologique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
siembra de lodos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de lodos crudos a un estanque de depuradora para activar y potenciar los lodos activos.