English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
aeration tank [correct]; aeration basin [correct]
CONT: The biological community bringing about the degradation of organic wastes in the "activated sludge process" is maintained in suspension in the liquid either by diffused air or by mechanical agitators in aeration tanks ... The vigorous mixing of waste, sludge, and air accomplished insures delivery of nutrient materials and oxygen to the community.
CONT: Aerobic stabilized sludge is usually pumped directly from the aeration basin(s) to the reed beds.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
cuve d’aération [correct, feminine noun]; bassin d’aération [correct, masculine noun]; bac d’aération [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d’aération [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d’activation [masculine noun]; réacteur biologique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Parties des ouvrages d’une station d’épuration biologique dans lesquelles les «boues activées» sont aérées seules, ou mélangées à l'eau à épurer.
CONT: Les bassins d’aération sont par définition les réacteurs biologiques dans lesquels s’effectue la transformation de la matière organique par les micro-organismes aérobies.
CONT: Un prétraitement et un traitement secondaire avec des bassins d’aération complètement mélangés précèdent les étangs de polissage contenant les jacinthes d’eau.
OBS: réacteur biologique : ce terme décrit en quoi consiste une cuve d’aération mais n’en constitue pas un synonyme parfait.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
reactor [correct, masculine noun]; tanque de aireación [correct, masculine noun]; cuva de aireación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contenedor, depósito o tanque en el que se llevan a cabo las reacciones químicas y biológicas.
CONT: Los principales tipos de reactores utilizados en el tratamiento de agua residual son: 1) el reactor de flujo discontinuo; 2) el reactor de flujo en pistón, también conocido como reactor de flujo tubular; 3) el reactor de mezcla completa; 4) el reactor de flujo arbitrario o aleatorio; 5) el reactor de lecho fijo, y 6) el reactor de lecho fluidificado.