English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
moving granular bed [correct]
CONT: ... granular-media bioreactors may be divided into two main groups ... fixed granular beds, also known as biofilters; those in which the bioreactor performs only biological purification ... In this case, the exchange surface for micro-organisms and substrates is optimized by using very fine granular materials that are kept in motion. These units are known as moving granular beds.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
lit granulaire mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Schématiquement, [les] bioréacteurs à milieu granulaire peuvent se diviser en deux grandes catégories :[...] les lits granulaires fixes appelés aussi biofiltres [...] et ceux dans lesquels le bioréacteur n’ assure que l'épuration biologique [...] Dans ce dernier cas, afin d’optimiser les surfaces d’échanges micro-organismes-substrat, on travaille avec des matériaux granulaires très fins, mis en mouvement. Ce sont les lits granulaires mobiles.