English (Coal Preparation)
coal cleaning [correct]
DEF: The treatment of coal to lower the mineral matter (ash) content.
French (Préparation des charbons)
épuration du charbon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement du charbon destiné à abaisser sa teneur en matières minérales (cendres).