English (Gas Industry; Anti-pollution Measures)
packed bed
OBS: CANMET scientists have developed a new technique that removes undesirable gases and dust from industrial smoke. The process (...) uses cheap granular materials such as limestone, gravel and coal as the filtering medium, which is held in a vertical column called a packed bed.
French (Industrie du gaz; Mesures antipollution)
tour de filtration
OBS: couche absorbante(filtre composé de calcaire, gravier, et charbon, utilisé pour l'épuration des fumées industrielles)(...) lit fixe : Dictionnaire de l'industrie du gaz.