English (Citizenship and Immigration)
weeding files [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
épuration des dossiers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.