English (Sewers and Drainage)
cesspool [correct, see observation, officially approved]; cesspit [correct, see observation]; leaching cesspool [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pervious cesspool; drainage well; drain well; dry well [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Covered pit with open-jointed lining in its bottom portions into which raw sewage is discharged, the liquid portion of the sewage being disposed of by seeping or leaching into the surrounding porous soil, and the solids or sludge being retained in the pit to undergo partial decomposition before occasional or intermittent removal.
CONT: ... a cesspool is shaped like a tank, with perforations permitting the effluent to seep out into the soil, while the sewage and household solids remain to undergo bacterial degradation.
OBS: Cesspools may be either watertight or leaching.
OBS: The use of cesspools for disposal of sewage and their installation are acceptable in some localities, only if no health hazard will result from such installation or use and if approval is obtained before work is begun from the health department having jurisdiction.
OBS: cesspool; cesspit: We haven't been able to clearly distinguish those two terms, considered as synonyms by some authors but as different concepts by others. The main distinction noted is that "cesspool" is described as a "pit or receptacle having porous walls ..." and "a perforated tank", whereas "cesspit" refers to "an underground pit with no set form" ...
OBS: cesspool; leaching cesspool; dry well: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Égouts et drainage)
puits perdu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puisard [correct, masculine noun]; puisard d’absorption [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits destiné à la réception des eaux usées en vue de leur épuration par percolation dans le sol.
OBS: Ces puits ne doivent être autorisés qu’après une étude démontrant l’impossibilité d’une contamination des nappes souterraines.
OBS: puits perdu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sumidero [correct, masculine noun]; pozo negro [correct, masculine noun]; pozo de drenaje [masculine noun]