English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Pollution)
outfall [correct]; sewage outfall [correct]; wastewater outfall; outfall sewer
DEF: A structure designed to admit treated or untreated sewage to a receiving body of water.
CONT: Treatment plant outfalls frequently are carried into deep water and the piping ends in a series of outlets rosette-shaped or in fingers, to provide dispersion of the effluent flow.
French (Égouts et drainage; Pollution de l'eau)
émissaire [correct, masculine noun]; émissaire d’évacuation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canalisation qui reçoit les eaux usées d’un réseau d’égouts ou les eaux traitées d’une station d’épuration et qui les transporte au point d’évacuation.
OBS: «Émissaire» peut aussi désigner un égout collecteur principal («main sewer»).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Contaminación del agua)
emisario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto de evacuación de aguas o líquidos residuales.