English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
overflow rate [correct]
DEF: One of the criteria for the design of settling tanks in treatment plants; expressed as the settling velocity of particles that are removed in an ideal basin if they enter at the surface; it is expressed as volume of flow per unit water surface area of the tank.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
vitesse de déversement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des critères utilisés dans le calcul des bassins de décantation dans les stations de purification des eaux de consommation et les stations d’épuration des eaux usées; ce critère est exprimé en unité de volume par unité de surface et par jour ou simplement en unités de vitesse.