English (Wastewater Treatment)
peat filtration [correct]
CONT: Small-Scale Waste Management Project... Research Emphasis... Pretreatment of wastewater using sand or peat filtration and aeration prior to discharge is being evaluated. Treatments of organic materials, nitrogen compounds, bacteria, and viruses are being used as criteria for the success of pretreatment.
CONT: Another problem Nelson had with the Clivus was pooling of liquid waste at the bottom of the tank, often becoming anaerobic (a smelly type of decomposition that occurs when insufficient oxygen is available). This led to his liquid-separation system in the Phoenix that allows manual respraying of the liquids onto the top of the composting pile. Alternately, the liquid can be drained away either into a conventional (downsized) septic system or a peat filtration bed.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur tourbe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lagunage sur tourbe [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’épuration des eaux usées faisant appel aux propriétés spécifiques de la tourbe.
CONT: Désinfection des eaux usées traitées. Position du ministère de l’Environnement. [...] Il faut ajouter qu’il existe aussi d’autres technologies, comme la filtration sur table ou sur d’autres médias, qui permettent de réduire le nombre de micro-organismes. De nouveaux systèmes de filtration sur tourbe ou géotextile sont particulièrement intéressants pour les petites installations.
OBS: C’est avec beaucoup d’intérêt qu’on a vu apparaître il y a quelques années la technique du laguage sur tourbe. Cette appellation, actuellement courante, est utilisée à tort car il s’agit d’une filtration quoique le dispositif d’épuration ait l’aspect d’une petite lagune.