English (Wastewater Treatment)
cupola gas [correct]
CONT: The water used to scrub cupola gases must also be purified. According to whether a hot-blast or cold-blast cupola is used, the treatment unit consists of a clarifier with or without prior flocculation.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
gaz de cubilot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les eaux de lavage des gaz de cubilots doivent également faire l'objet d’une épuration. Selon qu'il s’agit de cubilots à vent chaud ou à vent froid, l'installation est constituée d’un décanteur avec ou sans floculation préalable.