English (Chemical Engineering; Gasifiers)
H2/CO ratio [correct]
CONT: The gas composition leaving the gasifier is determined by the operating conditions in the gasifier ... The resulting H2/CO ratio of the gas is not suitable for subsequent methane synthesis. Therefore, a shift-conversion reaction ... is necessary to adjust the H2/CO ratio.
French (Génie chimique; Gazogènes)
rapport H2/CO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, le gaz brut provenant de la gazéification ne peut pas être utilisé directement pour la synthèse. Il doit d’abord subir une épuration poussée pour ne pas contenir de composés susceptibles d’empoisonner les catalyseurs, et le rapport H2/CO doit être ajusté.