English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
juice purification [correct]
CONT: The juice purification process plays a central role in sugar production. In the course of this production step, approximately one-third of the non-sugar content is removed from the juice.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
épuration du jus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sucrerie, l'épuration est une phase très importante qui consiste à purifier le jus de diffusion par un traitement combinant un chauffage et l'action de la chaux.