English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
bark speck [correct]
DEF: Paper defect caused by dark specks in the sheet as a result of bark fragments carrying over from the pulping operation.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache d’écorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut du papier causé par la présence de débris d’écorce dans la pâte mécanique après l'opération d’épuration.