English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
physical purification
CONT: The normal purification of town effluents makes use of the following in turn: physical purification ... sludge treatment and sludge drying plant (primary sludge deposited in the primary settling tanks) ...
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
épuration physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épuration normale d’un effluent urbain met en jeu successivement : des ouvrages d’épuration physique [...] des ouvrages de traitement et de séchage des boues(boues primaires déposées dans les décanteurs primaires) [...]