English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
pneumatic table [correct]; air table
DEF: An appliance for the dry cleaning of ore or coal.
OBS: It consists of a perforated deck, with vertical ribs or riffles, which is reciprocated and the motion keeps the bed of raw coal sufficiently mobile for the blast of air from below to effect a process of stratification (or layering). The coal rises to the surface, with dirt at the base and a central layer of middlings.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
table pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]; table d’épuration pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table de concentration à secousses travaillant à sec dont le plateau poreux laisse passer un courant d’air assurant une certaine fluidisation de la masse morcelée et favorisant la séparation par vitesse équivalente de sédimentation dans l’air.
OBS: Tables pneumatiques. [...] Dans l’industrie minérale, deux grandes familles ont été envisagées : - le type à cheminements opposés des lourds et des légers que l’on peut rapprocher des jigs quand on utilise de l’air pulsé, - le type à étalement dont la conception rappelle celle des tables à secousses travaillant en voie humide.