English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
tension in span rope [correct]
DEF: Tension force in the span rope as calculated from the derrick assembly diagram of forces.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
tension du câble d’apiquage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de traction sur le câble d’apiquage, calculée à partir de l'épure des efforts de l'ensemble mâture.