English (Smelting (Metal Processing))
matte [correct]; furnace matte [correct]; regulus [correct]
DEF: Crude mixture of molten sulfides formed as an intermediate product of the smelting of sulfide ores of metals, especially copper, nickel, and lead.
CONT: Instead of being smelted directly to metal, copper ores are usually smelted to matte, preferably containing 40-45 percent copper along with iron and sulfur, which is then treated by converting in a Bessemer-type converter.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
matte [correct, feminine noun]; maton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance métallique sulfureuse résultant de la première fusion d’un minerai traité et non suffisamment épuré.
CONT: Dans l’élaboration du cuivre, on obtient une matte bronze à 40 % de cuivre qui, au cours du convertissage, donne une matte blanche à 80 % de cuivre.