English (Digestive Tract)
Kupffer cell [correct]; Kupffer's cell [correct]; stellate cell of liver [correct, rare]; von Kupffer's cell [rare]
DEF: Large star-shaped or pyramidal cells with a large oval nucleus and a small prominent nucleolus. These intensely phagocytic cells line the walls of the sinusoids of the liver (...).
CONT: The walls of the sinusoids are made up of two types of cells, endothelial, or lining, cells and Kupffer cells. The Kupffer cells are capable of phagocytosis - the ingestion of other cells and of foreign particles. They also have important functions in the production of antibodies and in blood formation.
French (Appareil digestif)
cellule de Kupffer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule endothéliale des sinus hépatiques, à propriétés phagocytaires prononcées, qui épure le sang et capte les virus, les bactéries.
Spanish (Aparato digestivo)
célula de Kupffer [correct, feminine noun]