English (Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
clipper divider [correct]; clipping divider
CONT: The clipper divider is a piece of hardware that performs clipping. You feed it a live start and end point (3D or 2D) and it returns a start and end point of the line clipped to the predefined boundaries.
French (Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
clipping divider [masculine noun]; masqueur réducteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de la réalisation, le clipping divider comprend huit additionneurs disposés en deux groupes de quatre. L'un de ces groupes sert à déterminer à quel endroit un segment pénètre dans le champ de l'épure et l'autre groupe quand il en sort.