English (Industrial Design; Foundry Practice)
pattern drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing depicting a pattern made of wood, metal or other material, around which moulding material is placed to make a mould for castings. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: pattern drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin industriel; Fonderie)
dessin de modèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épure du modèle [feminine noun]
DEF: Dessin représentant un modèle fait en bois, métal ou tout autre matériau, autour duquel un matériau de moulage est placé afin de réaliser un moule pour pièces de fonderie. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: dessin de modèle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.