English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
control valve [correct, officially approved]; regulating valve; regulating cock
CONT: By individually operating each filtered water valve, the operator can adjust the partial outputs and equalize them. These control valves can be manually-operated or power-assisted.
CONT: The purified liquid leaves the column ... by an outlet pipe ... which may be equipped with a regulating valve.
OBS: control valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; robinet de réglage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de commande [correct, masculine noun]; vanne de régulation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En actionnant individuellement chaque vanne d’eau filtrée, l’exploitant ajuste les débits partiels pour les rendre égaux entre eux. Ces vannes de réglage peuvent être soit des vannes manuelles, soit des vannes à commande assistée.
CONT: Le liquide épuré [...] ressort de la colonne par la tuyauterie, munie d’une vanne de réglage.
OBS: robinet de réglage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).