English (Industrial Design; Foundry Practice)
working drawing [correct, Great Britain]; working plan [correct, Great Britain]; hot dimension drawing [correct, United States]
DEF: Accurate full size drawing of certain aspects or sections of parts whose dimensions are increased so as to take account of contraction, allowances for machining, taper and the size of prints. This drawing is executed on wood or sheet metal and is designed to facilitate the work of the pattern maker.
French (Dessin industriel; Fonderie)
épure [correct, feminine noun]; tracé [masculine noun]
DEF: Tracé précis en vraie grandeur de certaines vues ou coupes des pièces dont les dimensions sont majorées de façon à tenir compte du retrait, des surépaisseurs d’usinage, de la dépouille et de l’importance des portées. Ce tracé est exécuté sur bois ou sur tôle et doit servir à faciliter le travail du modeleur.