English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
thrust in the boom [correct]
DEF: Axial compression force in the boom as calculated from the derrick assembly diagram of forces.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
poussée dans la corne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de compression axiale dans la corne, calculée à partir de l'épure des efforts de l'ensemble mâture.