English (Information Processing (Informatics); Cartography)
skeleton phase [correct]
DEF: That phase in processing of cartographic data during which only the center lines or points of cartographic features are displayed or plotted, i.e. the geometry is shown, but not yet a complete graphic symbolization.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Cartographie)
phase d’épure [feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du traitement de données cartographiques, durant laquelle les éléments ne sont représentés que par points et lignes simples, à l’exclusion de toute symbolisation.