English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cleansed shellfish [correct]
DEF: Live molluscs such as mussels, oysters, from which polluting bacteria have been removed by immersion in sterile sea water.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
coquillage épuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusques (moules, huîtres, etc.) vivants, dont les pollutions microbiennes ont été éliminées par un séjour en eau de mer stérile.