English (Wastewater Treatment)
two-stage purification
OBS: In the special case of the textile industry (combing, dyeing, printing) two-stage purification is often necessary ... The B.O.D. results from the natural or synthetic raw materials (stiffeners, thickeners, sizes) but the C.O.D. is often very high due to the presence of various dyes or detergents.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
épuration en deux phases [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas particulier de l'industrie textile(peignage, teintures, impressions), il y a aussi souvent la nécessité d’épurer en deux phases [...] La D. B. O. provient des matières premières naturelles ou synthétiques(apprêts, épaississants, encollages) mais souvent la D. C. O. est très élevée et correspond à différents colorants ou détergents.