English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Blood)
rheopheresis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: In rheopheresis, blood is removed from the patient, the platelets and plasma are separated, the plasma is filtered through a membrane designed to remove high molecular mass proteins, including low-density lipoproteins (LDL), and the platelets and plasma are reintroduced into the patient.
OBS: Rheopheresis is considered to exert a rapid effect on clinical conditions associated with seriously affected microcirculation and rheologic parameters such as dry age-related macular degeneration (AMD), sudden sensorineural hearing loss (SSHS), peripheral artery disease (PAD), calciphylaxis, systemic sclerosis and diabetic foot.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Sang)
rhéophérèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rhéophérèse [...] est une thérapie extracorporelle basée sur le principe de la double filtration en cascade qui permet d’épurer le plasma des macromolécules afin de diminuer la viscosité sanguine et d’améliorer la microcirculation.