English (Wastewater Treatment)
filter loading [correct]
DEF: Organically, the pounds of biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) in the applied liquid per unit of filter bed area on volume per day.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
charge d’un lit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au point de vue organique, masse journalière de D. B. O. [demande biochimique en oxygène] dans les eaux à épurer, par unité de surface ou de volume de lit filtrant.