English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
concrete
CONT: Certain delicate oils may be obtained by solvent extraction, a process also employed to extract waxes and perfume oil, yielding - by removal of the solvent - a solid substance called a concrete.
CONT: Concretes - are processed products resulting from extracting the natural raw material (jasmine flowers, orris root, labdanum leaves, etc.) with purified petroleum ether or other non-polar solvents. The solvents are then removed by vacuum distillation. The remaining materials are mostly solids or semi-solids at room temperature, as they contain in addition to the essential oil also di- and tri-terpenes, waxes, glycerides, and other similar type materials.
French (Parfumerie)
concrète [feminine noun]; essence concrète [feminine noun]; concrète absolue [feminine noun]
CONT: Le produit aromatique obtenu après évaporation du solvant s’appelle «concrètes»
CONT: Essence concrète ou concrète absolue : masse parfumée qui reste après l’évaporation des solvants volatils par la méthode d’extraction portant ce nom.
CONT: Le produit concentré qui a été recueilli [...] après évaporation du dissolvant [...] est loin d’être pur [...]. Il faut l'épurer et le débarrasser de tous les corps étrangers. [...] On recueille alors l'essence concrète qui se présente sous la forme de beurre.