English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
biological disk [correct]; biological disc [correct]; bio-disc [correct]
CONT: Biological discs. The rotating disc method of wastewater treatment has been used in Europe for more than 10 years ... A biological disc unit consists of a series of closely spaced, large-diameter, expanded polystyrene discs, which are mounted on a horizontal shaft ... The discs are partially immersed in wastewater and rotated.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
disque biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biodisque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif apparenté aux lits bactériens, où les micro-organismes travaillent sur des disques tournant autour d’un axe horizontal et plongeant en partie dans l'eau à épurer, l'aération s’effectuant pendant la période d’émersion. Ces disques peuvent être de matières diverses : métal, fibre, plastique.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
biodisco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de tratamiento de aguas residuales que consiste en el paso del agua a tratar por una serie de discos planos, giratorios, sumergidos parcialmente y recubiertos por una fina capa de microorganismos, capaces de degradar la materia orgánica, coloidal y disuelta.