English (Nuclear Physics; Radiation Protection; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium regeneration [correct]
CONT: Serious disadvantages of the precipitation method of separating plutonium from solutions and purifying it are: the large number of batch operations, the considerable amount of solid waste subject to removal, the incompleteness of the "uranium regeneration" and the comparatively low recovery of plutonium[.] Extraction methods, permitting complete separation of plutonium from solution, fairly complete "regeneration of uranium" and its accurate purification from fission products do not have these disadvantages.
French (Physique nucléaire; Radioprotection; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
jouvence de l’uranium [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à épurer l'uranium de retraitement de ses produits de filiation afin de réduire sa radioactivité.
OBS: La jouvence de l’uranium peut s’avérer nécessaire, dans un but de radioprotection, avant la fabrication du combustible nucléaire.
OBS: jouvence de l’uranium : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 avril 2019.