English (Reprography)
edge erase [correct]
CONT: With [this feature], the copier delivers attractive copies of thick periodicals and other originals that can let light leak in around the platen ..., which ensures a clean, white border of approximately 5-20 mm. This can also eliminate the centre crease from open books.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
fonction d’effacement des bords [correct, feminine noun]; effacement des bords [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fonction qui permet d’épurer] les copies en éliminant des bords les surfaces indésirables.
OBS: Fonction standard offerte sur certains modèles de copieur.