English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting)
geobotanical prospecting [correct]; geobotanical exploration [correct]
DEF: The visual study of plants, their morphology, and their distribution as indicators of such things as soil composition and depth, bedrock lithology, the possibility of ore bodies, and climactic and groundwater conditions.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière)
prospection géobotanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'excès d’un élément peut être un guide en prospection géobotanique. On peut se contenter ici de relever le site des plantes qui ne croissent qu'en un milieu possédant de hautes teneurs en un élément comme le font Viscaria alpina, Equisetum sp. et Salix sp. sur les dépôts cupro-ferreux ou encore étudier les cendres de certaines plantes.