English (Paleontology)
sphenopsida [correct]
OBS: [Vegetals who] had their origin early in the Paleozoic (the first ones are Lower Devonian) reached maximum development late in the Paleozoic, (...) and have progressively dwindled to the present day. Only one genus, "Equisetum", survives. [They] possess true roots, stems and leaves. Generally the stems are articulated, and leaves and branches are borne in whorls at the nodes. Occasionally the stems are ribbed externally. (...). Another characteristic (...) is the presence of sporangium - bearing axes (sporangiophores) in whorls.
French (Paléontologie)
sphénopside [correct]
OBS: végétaux caractérisés par des tiges articulées et à feuilles verticillées, généralement petites(...) Les sporanges sont plus ou moins pédonculés et souvent groupés par "sporophylles" peltées.(...) Ce groupe date du Dévonien inférieur, mais "Seward"(...) le fait remonter jusqu'au Silurien supérieur. Il a atteint, comme la classe des hycopodiinées, son apogée au Carbonifère, puis il décline. Dans la flore actuelle, il n’ est représenté que par un seul genre, le genre "Equisetum"(...)