English (Military Organization; Military Equipment Maintenance)
forward repair team [correct, officially approved]; FRT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward repair team; FRT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
équipe de réparation avancée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ERA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équipe de réparation avancée; ERA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.