English (Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
characteristic maple flavour [correct, noun]; characteristic flavour [correct, noun]
DEF: A distinct and persistent maple syrup flavour, free from any objectionable taste.
French (Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
saveur d’érable caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]; saveur caractéristique de l'érable [correct, feminine noun]; saveur caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saveur de sirop d’érable distinctive et persistante exempte de toute saveur indésirable.