English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
finishing [correct, noun]
CONT: Finishing — Once the water is evaporated to a 66-67% sugar concentration, the sugar starts to go through the molecular changes of candy making. Maple syrup is finished at roughly 7 1/4˚[F] above the boiling temperature. The browning reaction during finishing creates the familiar maple flavor.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
finition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui termine la fabrication du sirop d’érable.