English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
syrup filter press [correct, noun]; pressure filter [correct, noun]
CONT: Before our syrup is bottled, [the] sugar sand is filtered out under very high pressure. Our earliest method was to filter the syrup through a series of paper filters. As our operation expanded and to keep up with our larger evaporator, we have gone to a pressure filter specifically designed for maple syrup production.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
filtre-presse [correct, masculine noun]; presse à sirop [correct, masculine noun]; presse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour filtrer le sirop sous pression.
CONT: Le filtre-presse est un outil efficace pour filtrer le sirop d’érable afin d’en améliorer la clarté. Les autres méthodes ne filtrent tout simplement pas de manière aussi précise.