English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
skimming [correct, noun]
CONT: The skimming of the foam as the sap cooks reduces the amount of niter in the end product.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
écumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de débarrasser la sève ou le sirop d’érable de l'écume et des impuretés qui les recouvrent.