English (Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
off-flavor [correct, noun]; off flavor [correct, noun]
CONT: Some off flavors are actually quite pleasant, such as vanilla, caramel, or candy. Other off flavors can be more off-putting, such as chemical, fermented, or oil.
French (Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
goût altéré [correct, masculine noun]; goût déformé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Goût différent de ce qui caractérise la saveur habituelle de l'érable.