English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
colorimeter [correct, noun]; color comparator [correct, noun]; color grading kit [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] color comparator (colorimeter) [allows the user] to visually evaluate the color of maple syrup according to the international classification of maple syrup.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
colorimètre [correct, masculine noun]; comparateur de couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer l'intensité de coloration du sirop d’érable, par comparaison avec des solutions de couleur standard.