English (International Public Law; Rights and Freedoms)
regional instrument [correct]
CONT: In addition to the UN [Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women] CEDAW, regional instruments are being developed to address violence against women. One of the best examples of a human rights tool in terms of addressing violence against women is the 1994 Inter-American Convention on the Prevention, Punishment and Eradication of Violence Against Women (the Convention of Belem do Pará).
French (Droit international public; Droits et libertés)
instrument régional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus de la [Convention sur l'élimination de toutes les formes de discrimination à l'égard des femmes] CEDEF de l'ONU, il existe plusieurs instruments régionaux qui visent à éradiquer la violence à l'égard des femmes. L'un des meilleurs exemples à cet égard est la Convention interaméricaine de 1994 sur la prévention, la sanction et l'élimination de la violence contre la femme(Convention de Belém do Pará).