English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
buttons [correct, standardized]; skin back [correct, standardized]
DEF: Balls of fibre that encircle the warp yarns and are woven into the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the chafing of the warp yarns by the reed, heald eyes, or drop wires and is usually found in unsized or low-twisted yarns.
OBS: buttons; skin back: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
boutons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bourres de fibres entourant les fils de chaîne et prises dans le tissu durant le tissage.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par l'éraillage de la chaîne par le peigne, le oeillets des lames ou les lamelles du casse-chaîne, et est le plus souvent rencontré avec des chaînes non encollées ou avec des fils de torsion basse.
OBS: boutons : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.