English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae [correct, plural]; CRE [correct, plural]
CONT: The family of germs, known as CRE, which stands for carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae, are deadly because they are resistant even to last-resort antibiotics. The CRE germs usually strike people receiving medical care in hospitals or nursing homes, including patients on breathing machines or dependent on catheters.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
entérobactéries productrices de carbapénèmases [correct, feminine noun, plural]; EPC [correct, feminine noun, plural]; entérobactéries résistantes aux carbapénèmes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ERC [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ERC
CONT: [...] les carbapénèmes constituant la seule classe d’antibiotiques à large spectre encore active sur les bactéries gram-négatif multirésistantes, il importe de limiter l’utilisation de cette classe d’antibiotiques pour en préserver l’efficacité. Il est reconnu unanimement que pour maîtriser la transmission et diffusion des carbapénèmases, il faut agir précocement et appliquer des mesures de contrôle efficaces : Prescription prudente d’antibiotiques pour prévenir l’émergence des EPC [...]