English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
771 Communication Research Squadron [correct, see observation]; 771 Comm Rsch Sqn [correct, see observation]
OBS: Title and abbreviated form to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
771e Escadron de recherche en communications [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 771 ERC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme abrégée et appellation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.