English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Organization)
wing operations centre [correct, officially approved]; WOC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] wing operations centre (WOC) performs continuous coordination between the CAOC [combined air operations centre], wing and subordinate squadrons and verifies the feasibility of CAOC assigned missions and tasks. The WOC monitors mission progress, ensures mission result reporting and provides continuous near real-time status information to the CAOC.
OBS: wing operations centre; WOC: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Organisation militaire)
centre des opérations d’escadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C Ops Ere [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le centre des opérations de l’escadre (COE) assure une coordination constante entre l’escadre et le CAOC [centre multinational d’opérations aériennes], ainsi qu’entre l’escadre et les escadrons subordonnés. La faisabilité des missions et des tâches assignées par le CAOC est vérifiée par le COE. Le COE surveille le progrès de la mission, assure la communication des résultats de la mission et fournit continuellement au CAOC un état de la situation en temps quasi réel.
OBS: centre des opérations d’escadre; C Ops Ere; COE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.