English (National History)
Meiji period [correct]; Meiji era [correct]
DEF: A Japanese era which extended from October 23, 1868, to July 30, 1912.
OBS: This period represents the first half of the Empire of Japan during which Japanese society moved from being an isolated feudal society to its modern form.
French (Histoires nationales)
ère Meiji [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l’histoire du Japon allant de 1868 à 1912.
CONT: L'ère Meiji a commencé en 1868, lorsque l'empereur reprit le pouvoir au shogun et entreprit une modernisation rapide du pays.