English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
4 Wing [correct]; 4 Wg [correct]
OBS: 4 Wing; 4 W: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
4e Escadre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 4 Ere [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 4e Escadre : s’écrit 4e Escadre.
OBS: 4e Escadre; 4 Ere : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.