English (Military Organization; Air Safety; Air Forces)
wing flight safety officer [correct, officially approved]; WFSO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wing flight safety officer; WFSO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
officier de la sécurité des vols de l’escadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSV Ere [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de la sécurité des vols de l’escadre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: officier de la sécurité des vols de l'escadre; OSV Ere : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.