English (Chronology)
Julian period [correct]
DEF: a time period of 7,980 Julian years used, chiefly by astronomers, for counting back over long periods of time to determine how many days separate any two events. Each day in the Julian period is consecutively numbered from the beginning of the period (Jan. 1, 4713 B-C.), so that the number of days between two events can be calculated simply by subtracting the Julian number of the first event from that of the second event. The period of 7,980 years was chosen because it is the product of the numbers of years in the solar cycle (28), lunar cycle (19), and the Roman cycle of indiction (15). The Julian period was proposed by Joseph Justus Scaliger in 1582 and named in honor of his father.
OBS: Not to be confused with the Julian calendar ....
French (Chronologie)
ère julienne [correct, feminine noun]; période julienne [correct, feminine noun]; période julienne de Scaliger [correct, feminine noun]; ère de Scaliger [correct, feminine noun]; cycle de Scaliger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: espace de 7 980 années juliennes, inventé par Scaliger, et dans lequel l'an 4714 du monde correspond à l'an 1 de l'ère chrétienne.