English (Spacecraft)
Sputnik [correct, see observation]
DEF: The name of the first artificial satellite, launched 4 October 1957.
OBS: A Russian word for "fellow traveller" ...
OBS: Latter colloquial for any satellite or even any spacecraft.
French (Engins spatiaux)
Spoutnik [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Spoutnik(du russe [...] signifiant «compagnon de route» ou «satellite») est le nom d’une série de satellites lancés par l'URSS au tout début de la conquête de l'espace, et qui firent entrer l'Homme dans l'ère spatiale.