English (Petrography; Chronology)
Devonian [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a geological formation or system of rocks lying below the Carboniferous and above the Silurian formations.
OBS: The name was given in reference to the great development of these rocks as a marine formation in Devonshire. The rocks called 'Old Red Sandstone' in Scotland, West of England, and South Wales, are held to be lacustrine deposits of contemporary age, and included in the Devonian System; and the term is applied all over the world to a system of rocks having the same stratigraphical position, and containing organic remains similar to those of the Devonshire strata.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
Dévonien [correct, masculine noun]; âge du poisson [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de l'ère paléozoïque, d’une durée de 50 millions d’années, situé entre l'orogenèse calédonienne et l'orogenèse hercynienne ou varisque.
OBS: On l’appelle parfois l’âge du poisson.
Spanish (Petrografía; Cronología)
devónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período del Paleozoico Superior, de [...] 50 millones de años [de duración].