English (Chronology; Geology)
Cenozoic Era [correct]; Cenozoic [correct, noun]; Cainozoic [correct, noun]; Kainozoic [correct, noun]
DEF: Geologic era which extends from about 65 million years ago to the present time, including the Tertiary and Quaternary Periods (the so-called ages of mammals and man).
OBS: Some authors do not include the Quaternary, considering it a separate era.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Cénozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; cénozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ère cénozoïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ère géologique d’une durée de 65 millions d’années, débutant à la fin du crétacé et se poursuivant de nos jours.
OBS: L'ère [cénozoïque] est subdivisée en trois : paléogène [...], néogène et quaternaire. On considère encore souvent que le paléogène et le néogène forment l'ère tertiaire; ainsi le cénozoïque comporterait l'ère tertiaire et l'ère quaternaire.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
cenozoico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto del Terciario y Cuaternario.