English (Geology; Chronology)
Matuyama Reverse Polarity Chron [correct]; Matuyama Reverse Polarity Epoch [correct]
DEF: A polarity-chronologic division of the Pleistocene Epoch (Quaternary Period) from 2.5 to 0.7 Ma.
CONT: Finally, paleomagnetism studies on Banks Island have indicated that part of the sediment suite there is in the Matuyama Reverse Polarity Chron (7730 ka), because some units are magnetically reversed.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Chrone polaire inverse de Matuyama [correct, masculine noun]; époque inverse de Matuyama [correct, feminine noun]; époque de Matuyama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division géochronologique du Pléistocène(ère quaternaire), fondée sur le paléomagnétisme(2, 5 à 0, 7 M. a.).
OBS: Chrone polaire inverse de Matuyama : D’après les règles d’écriture tirées des «adaptations françaises du code stratigraphique nord-américain pour l’appellation des unités».