English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Archosauria [correct, plural]; archosauria [correct, plural]; archosaurians [correct, plural]
DEF: A large subclass of Reptilia comprising the dinosaurs, pterosaurs, and crocodilians all distinguished by possessing temporal openings separated from each other by a postorbitosquamosal arch.
CONT: The crocodilians belong to the same reptilian subclass, the Archosauria ("ruling reptiles"), that includes the dinosaurs and the flying pterosaurs.
CONT: Scientists classify dinosaurs within a larger group of animals called archosaurians, which also includes crocodiles, alligators and their relatives - pterosaurians (extinct flying reptiles such as Pterodactyls), birds and thecodonts, the earliest archosaurians.
OBS: Archosauria; archosaurians: collective terms not used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Archosauriens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; archosauriens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Archosauria [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Reptiles terrestres de l'ère secondaire.
CONT: Chez les archosauriens (thécodontes, dinosaures, oiseaux, etc.) l’endothermie apparaît chez certains thécodontes très primitifs et son origine dans cette lignée remonte sûrement elle aussi au permien.
CONT: Les Crocodiliens appartiennent à la même sous-classe des reptiles, les Archosauriens, que les Dinosaures et Ptérosaures (reptiles volants).
OBS: Archosauriens; Archosauria : termes collectifs inusités au singulier.