English (Paleontology)
Dromatherium [correct]; dromatherium [correct]
DEF: A small extinct triassic mammal from North Carolina, the earliest yet found in America.
CONT: Also close to the mammals appear to have been Dromatherium and Microconodon, known only from two jaws from the Triassic of North Carolina.
French (Paléontologie)
dromathérium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vertébré fossile du Trias des Carolines (États-Unis).
OBS: C'est un des premiers mammifères connus qui a été retrouvé sous forme de fossile. Il date de l'ère secondaire dans la préhistoire.