English (Ecology (General); Biogeography)
paleoendemism [correct]
CONT: The term endemic is used to describe a species' natural distribution. ... Three major types of endemism occur in California; paleoendemism and neoendemism which are based on the age and past and current distribution of the taxon, and edaphic endemism which is based on a species' affinity for a certain soil type.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie)
paléoendémisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endémisme se rapportant à des espèces dont certaines ont pu se différencier déjà dans l'ère tertiaire.
OBS: paléoendémique : Se dit des espèces archaïques dont l’aire s’est peu à peu restreinte, sous l’effet de changements climatiques ou de la concurrence active des populations environnantes.