English (Geology; Chronology)
Gauss Normal Polarity Chron [correct]; Gauss Normal Polarity Epoch [correct]; Gauss Polarity Epoch [correct]
DEF: A polarity-chronologic division of the Pliocene Era, from 3.3 to 2.5 Ma.
CONT: ... The Quaternary includes the Brunhes Polarity Epoch, ... most of the Matuyama Reversed Polarity Epoch, and ... possibly part of the Gauss Normal Polarity Epoch.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Chron polaire normal de Gauss [correct, masculine noun]; époque normale de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; époque de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division géochronologique du Pliocène(ère tertiaire) fondée sur le paléomagnétisme(de 3, 3 à 2, 5 M. a.)