English (Chronology; Geology)
Pliocene [correct, noun]; Pliocene epoch [correct]
DEF: The latest of the epochs comprised in the Tertiary period ...
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Pliocène [correct, masculine noun]; époque pliocène [feminine noun]
DEF: Période terminale de l'ère tertiaire.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Plioceno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período final de la Era Terciaria, con una duración de 4,2 millones de años.