English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wind Energy)
micrositing [correct]; wind farm micrositing [correct]; micro-siting [correct]
DEF: A thorough study for determining the site on which wind turbines will be installed.
CONT: The smallest scale, or third stage, of wind resource assessment is micrositing. Its main objective is to quantify the small-scale variability of the wind resource over the terrain of interest. Ultimately, micrositing is used to position one or more wind turbines on a parcel of land to maximize the overall energy output of the wind plant.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Énergie éolienne)
étude d’implantation [correct, feminine noun]; étude détaillée d’implantation de parc éolien [correct, feminine noun]; étude détaillée de positionnement de parc éolien [correct, feminine noun]; étude du potentiel éolien d’un site [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude détaillée réalisée en vue de choisir les emplacements jugés aptes à l'érection d’un parc éolien.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Energía eólica)
estudio de implantación [correct, masculine noun]