English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
back flooding [correct]
OBS: The system may consist of a dyke with a control gate in it which impounds the water and back floods the low land (cf. "Irrigation on the Prairies". Publication 1488. Agriculture Canada, 1975, p. 7)
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation en amont [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation en amont par submersion [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «Irrigation par submersion» par érection d’un barrage sur le cours d’une voie d’eau lente.