English (Aircraft Airframe)
folding stairway [correct]; retractable stairway [correct]
CONT: The main entrance door is the primary means of aircraft access for passengers and crew. It consists of a door structure and an attached folding stairway with hand rails. The door and stairway must be unlocked and pushed out to initiate a controlled free-fall to the extended position. During closing, the stairway is unlocked and the door is retracted upward and inward by hydraulic pressure from the Auxiliary (AUX) hydraulic system. The door and stair operation accommodates any combination of landing gear strut and tire inflation. Its use requires no ground support equipment.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
escalier escamotable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La firme W... a conçu et réalisé un escalier escamotable en aluminium qui, homologué par la FAA, peut équiper les modèles d’avion B. 707 [...] Comportant un système électrohydraulique qui assure son déploiement ainsi que l'érection et le verrouillage des mains courantes, cet escalier en trois parties ne pèse que 147 kg. Complètement replié, il mesure 80 cm de largeur [...]
OBS: escalier escamotable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.