English (The Genitals)
Peyronie's disease [correct]; penile fibromatosis [correct]; van Buren's disease [correct]; fibrous cavernitis; penile induration; plastic induration; penis plastica; sclerosis of the corpora cavernosa; plastic induration of penis
DEF: Hardening of the corpora cavernosa of the penis. This condition, which may be painful, causes distortion and curvature of the penis, especially when erect.
French (Organes génitaux)
maladie de La Peyronie [correct, feminine noun]; induratio penis plastica [correct]
CONT: La maladie de La Peyronie est une affection bénigne caractérisée par l'infiltration scléreuse du tissu conjonctif séparant les corps caverneux de l'albuginée. Cette infiltration est responsable, lors de l'érection, de douleurs et de déformation de la verge.