English (Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
support structure [correct]
DEF: A structure that provides adequate ground clearance for safety, places [a wind] machine above local turbulence, and permits the rotor's exposure to the greatest possible wind velocity.
CONT: A major advantage of the Darrieus is that its generator is situated on the ground, so the support structure is less massive than of a horizontal-axis rotor.
French (Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
structure support [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] structure [qui] comprend les fondations, la tour, les haubans et tout autre équipement utilisé pour soutenir le rotor [d’une éolienne] et, [parfois] d’autres éléments.
CONT: En plus des charges uniformes et cycliques transmises par le rotor, la structure support d’une éolienne est soumise à des charges dues à la traînée aérodynamique, à des perturbations sismiques et aux travaux d’érection.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Energía eólica)
estructura de soporte [correct, feminine noun]