English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
honeycomb wood boring [correct]
DEF: The construction of irregular, interconnecting galleries in the heartwood or other dead parts of trees by termites and carpenter ants.
OBS: Usually you won't see any evidence of the termite destruction until their damage is extensive. They "honeycomb" inside wood beams slowly and methodically, usually without breaking through the surface. As a result, their attacks often go undetected for years.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
érection de galeries en nid d’abeille [proposal, feminine noun]; construction de galeries en nid d’abeille [proposal, feminine noun]