English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
erection cut-out [correct]
DEF: The feature wherein the signal supplying the erection torque is disconnected in order to minimize vehicle maneuver effects.
OBS: See records "erection / érection; redressement" and "erection cut-off switch / interrupteur d'érection gyroscopique."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
coupure d’érection [feminine noun]; interruption d’érection [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir les fiches «érection; redressement/erection» et «interrupteur d’érection gyroscopique/erection cut-off switch».