English (Wind Energy)
reference site [correct]
DEF: A location with known wind conditions that is selected for the installation of wind turbines.
OBS: Reference sites are determined for comparing the efficiency and power production of various wind power turbines.
French (Énergie éolienne)
emplacement stratégique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site propice à l'érection d’éoliennes en raison de bonnes conditions atmosphériques.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
emplazamiento estratégico [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de referencia [correct, masculine noun]