English (Types of Constructed Works; Field Engineering (Military))
vertical construction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The erection and maintenance of structures composed of materials other than earth, including any required utilities.
OBS: vertical construction: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: vertical construction: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Types de constructions; Génie (Militaire))
construction verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Érection et entretien d’ouvrages composés de matériaux autres que la terre, y compris les services publics nécessaires.
OBS: construction verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: construction verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.