English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Security)
sandbagging [correct]
CONT: A flood warning system allows officials time to take alleviating measures, such as sandbagging riverbanks.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sécurité)
érection d’un mur de sacs de sable [feminine noun]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.