English (Electrodiagnosis; Pregnancy)
non-stress test [correct]; NST [correct]; non stress test [correct]; nonstress test [correct]; NST [correct]; NST
DEF: An external fetal heart monitoring of the unborn baby which allows to detect fetal distress and to evaluate how well the fetus is tolerating the contractions.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Grossesse)
examen de réactivité fœtale [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ERF [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Observation, pendant une période donnée, de l’effort des mouvements fœtaux ou des contractions utérines sur le rythme cardiaque fœtal, ayant pour but de déceler un état de souffrance fœtale.
OBS: examen de réactivité fœtale; ERF : terme, abréviation et définition recommandés par l'OQLF.