English (Military Organization; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
ground manoeuvre reconnaissance elements [correct, plural, officially approved]; GMRE [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The armoured and infantry reconnaissance elements that operate in the land environment and offer the supported commander a range of capabilities by their specific training and expertise in the conduct of ground-based reconnaissance tasks.
OBS: ground manoeuvre reconnaissance elements; GRME: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
éléments de reconnaissance des forces de manœuvre terrestres [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; ERFMT [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Éléments de reconnaissance de l’infanterie et l’arme blindée qui évoluent dans l’environnement terrestre et offrent au commandant appuyé un éventail de capacités grâce à leur formation spécialisée et à leur expertise dans l’exécution de la reconnaissance terrestre.
OBS: éléments de reconnaissance des forces de manœuvre terrestres; ERMFT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.