English (Wood Sawing)
butt stub [correct]
DEF: A lengthwise snag split off a stump upon felling, which remains attached to the butt.
French (Sciage du bois)
ergot de pied [correct, masculine noun]; ergot de souche [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Grosse éclisse arrachée d’une souche au moment de l’abattage et qui reste attachée au tronc.