English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
smutty grain [correct]
OBS: The wheat is examined for presence of insects, odour, temperature, sprouted grains, burnt grains, smutty grains, and contamination with undesirable impurities, such as ergot. If any of these faults are present to a marked degree, the grain may not be suitable for milling, or if it is accepted, special steps may be necessary to clean and process the grain.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
grain carié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Examiner le blé pour y chercher la présence d’insectes, d’odeurs, de grains germés, chauffés, cariés, ainsi que la température du grain et la présence d’impuretés indésirables comme l'ergot. Si l'un de ces défauts est présent à un degré assez élevé, le grain peut être impropre à la mouture ou; si on l'accepte à cette fin, des mesures spéciales peuvent s’imposer pour le nettoyer et le traiter.