English (Human Diseases; Plant Diseases)
ergotism [correct]
DEF: A devastating and sometimes deadly syndrome [to humans and animals] caused by the chemicals in the fungus called ergot ...
French (Maladies humaines; Maladies des plantes)
ergotisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mycotoxicose causée par l'ergot, un champignon qui contamine diverses céréales dont le seigle.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de las plantas)
ergotismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intoxicación motivada por la ingestión excesiva de alcaloides del cornezuelo del centeno o ergot.