English (Small Arms)
hammer spur [correct]
DEF: Rearward projection on the top portion of an exposed hammer and which acts as a cocking aid.
CONT: ... the [hammer extension] is quite simple. It's ... a piece of rectangular stock with the hammer spur passing through a properly sized hole.
French (Armes légères)
crête de chien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ergot [masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie pointée vers l’arrière sur la partie supérieure d’un chien externe et qui sert de prise pour l’armement.
OBS: crête de chien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.