English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Forestry Operations)
catchpin [correct]
CONT: A broad trigger guard and chain catchpin help protect the operator if the chain breaks or becomes otherwise disengaged. If the chain breaks or jumps the bar, the catchpin will cause the chain to bunch up, keeping it from striking the operator's right arm.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Exploitation forestière)
ergot de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; ergot de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une scie mécanique, dispositif de sécurité pour éviter le phénomène de fouet de la chaîne lorsqu’elle se casse.