English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
proportional divider [correct]; proportional dividers [correct]; proportional compasses [correct]
DEF: Dividers having two legs pointed at both ends and joined by an adjustable pivot so that distances measured between the points at one end can be laid off in the same proportion by the points at the opposite end.
CONT: ... the proportional divider, used for enlarging or reducing in a desired ratio. Its two legs cross, forming an X, and there are points at all four ends.
OBS: A compass whose two legs are tipped by sharp points is called a divider, the term compass (or pair of compasses) being usually reserved for instruments with one leg tipped by a pen or pencil.
OBS: divider, usually dividers.
OBS: compass, usually compasses ... called also pair of compasses.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
compas de réduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas à quatre pointes, dans lequel la charnière est remplacée par un bouton mobile le long des branches. (On peut ainsi générer des longueurs qui soient dans un rapport voulu avec des dimensions données, en faisant varier dans la même proportion la longueur relative des branches.
CONT: Comment réduire ou agrandir un dessin [...] A l'aide d’un compas de réduction [...] L'instrument étant replié les pointes se chevauchent, un ergot les calant dans cette position. A l'aide d’une crémaillère on déplace l'articulation du compas le long d’une échelle où sont indiquées les proportions.
OBS: Les branches du compas de réduction sont en forme de croix; ne pas confondre avec le compas de proportion dont les branches étendues forment une règle.