English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
thimble [correct]
DEF: A thimble-shaped piece of refractory with a projection for the support of ware.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
dé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce réfractaire en forme de dé muni d’un ergot pour supporter les produits.