English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
pointing stick [correct]
DEF: A pressure-sensitive pointing device shaped like a pencil eraser that is positioned between keys on a keyboard.
OBS: To move the pointer using a pointing stick, [the user pushes] the pointing stick with a finger.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
ergot de pointage [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de pointage [correct, masculine noun]; bâtonnet de pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pointage sensible à la pression en forme d’efface à crayon qui se situe entre les touches d’un clavier.