English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Security; Locks and Locksmithing)
jimmy pin [correct]
DEF: A sturdy projecting screw, installed in the hinge edge of a door near a hinge that fits into a hole in the door jamb, and prevents removal of the door if the hinge pins are removed.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité; Serrurerie)
ergot anti-effraction [correct, masculine noun]