English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
stub [correct, noun]
DEF: A short piece of a broken or trimmed branch remaining on the stem or trunk.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
ergot de branche [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie relativement courte d’une branche restée attachée à la tige après que la majeure partie de la branche est tombée ou cassée.