English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
mountain laurel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ericaceae.
OBS: Shrub or small tree 2-3 m, often forming dense thickets ...
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
kalmia à feuilles larges [correct, masculine noun]; laurier des montagnes [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ericaceae.
OBS: laurier des montagnes : On devrait éviter le nom «laurier» pour désigner cette espèce. Les lauriers font partie de la famille des Lauraceae.