English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
drone fly [correct]; dronefly [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Syrphidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
syrphe tenace [correct, masculine noun]; éristale gluante [correct, feminine noun]; mouche pourceau [correct, feminine noun]; éristale
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Syrphidae.