English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
foldaway platform
OBS: the pedestal (...) of the desk (...) contains (...) a -- which houses a typewriter or some special machine.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
dispositif basculant
OBS: --appareil mécanique permettant d’escamoter par renversement une machine à écrire à l'intérieur d’un bureau. [p. 4]