English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
landing gear door [correct]; gear door [correct]; undercarriage bay door
CONT: The 747 landing gear doors consist of a wheel well and shock strut doors for each of the main gear and the nose gear. ... The body, wing and nose gear wheel well doors are hydraulically actuated ... Shock strut doors for each of the gear are operated by mechanical linkage.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
trappe de train d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trappe de train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte de train [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les trappes sont des panneaux assurant l’obturation des logements de l’atterrisseur; elles sont manœuvrées soit mécaniquement soit hydrauliquement. La rentrée et la sortie du train sont précédées d’une ouverture des trappes de train et suivies de leur fermeture.
CONT: Il y a plusieurs façons d’escamoter le train d’atterrissage. La façon classique est de le faire entrer intégralement dans le puits de roue pour y être enfermé ensuite au moyen des portes de train.
OBS: trappe de train d’atterrissage; trappe de train : termes uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.