English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bail [correct, noun]
DEF: A U-shaped metal arm attached to the revolving cup of a spinning reel which catches the line and winds it on the spool when the reel handle is turned.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pick-up [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du moulinet à tambour fixe servant, après le lancer, à ramener correctement la ligne sur la bobine.
OBS: Le pick-up peut avoir la forme d’un crochet, d’un doigt, d’une anse de panier ou s’escamoter complètement.