English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
pleurodire [correct]
CONT: Pleurodires possess some primitive features, but they swing their long necks sidewise and so truck their heads under shelter. Fossils, which date back to the Cretaceous, are surprisingly like forms that still live in the Southern Hemisphere. All surviving turtles of Australia belong to this "side-necked" group.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
pleurodire [correct]
CONT: [pleurodire] l'armure présente un revêtement corné"; par contre, le bassin est soudé à la carapace et au plastron. Le cou, long, n’ est pas rétractile, mais il est susceptible de se courber et d’escamoter la tête sur le côté. Ce groupe comprend actuellement les "Tortues d’eau douce de l'hémisphère austral"; il est connu depuis le Trias.