English (Air Transport; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
gear-up [verb]
CONT: The landing gear gears-up in x seconds.
French (Transport aérien; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
escamoter
CONT: Le train d’atterrissage s’escamote en x secondes.