English (The Ear)
cochlea [correct]; lagena [correct]; Cochlea [Latin]
DEF: Portion of the inner ear concerned with hearing.
CONT: The spiral-shaped chamber within the inner ear. The conversion of the mechanical energy of a sound into electrochemical energy for transmission to the brain is performed in the cochlea by the basilar membrane and the organ of corti.
OBS: It is a spiraling, fluid-filled tunnel embedded in the temporal bone.
French (Oreille)
cochlée [correct, feminine noun]; limaçon osseux [correct, masculine noun]; labyrinthe antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; Cochlea [Latin]
DEF: Cavité spiralée qui ressemble à une coquille d’escargot déroulée; elle mesure environ 35 mm de long et 3 mm de diamètre au niveau de sa première spire.
OBS: Elle contient les cellules sensorielles auditives. Elle est la partie antérieure du labyrinthe dont la partie postérieure est le vestibule.
Spanish (Oreja)
caracol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una de las cavidades que constituyen el laberinto del oído de los vertebrados, que en los mamíferos es un conducto arrollado en espiral.