English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Mollusca [correct, plural]
DEF: A large phylum of invertebrate animals that have a soft unsegmented body lacking segmented appendages and commonly protected by a calcareous shell secreted by a mantle which extends from the body wall usually as an enveloping fold ...
OBS: Mollusca include tooth shells, snails, mussels and other bivalves, octopuses, and related forms.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Mollusques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Embranchement d’animaux invertébrés à corps mou composé d’une tête, d’une masse viscérale et d’un pied, le tout recouvert d’une membrane, le manteau, dont le rôle principal est de sécréter une coquille calcaire.
OBS: Le calmar, le poulpe, l'escargot, la moule, l'huître et les autres coquillages sont des mollusques.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
Moluscos [correct, masculine noun, plural]