English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
marine mollusc [correct]; marine mollusk [correct]
CONT: Squid, cuttlefish and octopuses, which form the marine mollusc group the cephalopods, are of great and increasing interest to marine biologists, physiologists, ecologists, environmental biologists and fisheries scientists.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mollusque marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bigorneau est un mollusque marin dont l'apparence lui vaut le surnom d’escargot de mer.