English (Recipes; Cheese and Dairy Products)
snail butter [correct]; escargot butter [correct]; escargots butter [correct]; garlic and parsley butter [correct]
CONT: Snail butter does not actually have any snails in it. It is a compound butter that is actually used in France for serving snails in the shell.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre d’escargot [correct, masculine noun]; beurre d’escargots [correct, masculine noun]; beurre persillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beurre additionné d’ail, de persil et d’échalote.