English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
spiral crack [correct]
DEF: [A mechanical crack] in the shape of a spiral that [is] caused by [the] release of stresses in the paint layers.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
craquelure en escargot [correct, feminine noun]; craquelure en colimaçon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Craquelure de tension en forme de spirale qui est attribuable au relâchement des contraintes au sein des couches picturales.