English (Commercial Fishing)
bait [correct, noun]
DEF: Any substance that by its appearance or smell is used to lure fish to take a hook or enter a pot or trap.
CONT: The fish are attracted by the bait, then hooked and held by the mouth until they are brought aboard the operating vessel which periodically hauls the gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
appât [correct, masculine noun]; boëtte [correct, feminine noun]; esche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute substance dont l’apparence ou l’odeur sert à attirer le poisson, afin de l’inciter à mordre à l’hameçon ou à entrer dans une nasse ou un piège.
OBS: On distingue l’appât, fixé directement à l’engin, de l’amorce, répandue dans l’eau pour attirer les poissons à proximité de l’engin.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
cebo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la pesca, alimento, real o simulado, con que se atrae a los peces.