English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
acetate differential agar [correct]; ADA [correct]
CONT: ACETATE DIFFERENTIAL AGAR. Medium used for the differentiation of Shigella from E. coli and non-fermentative gram-negative bacilli. ... is used to test the ability of an organism to use acetate as the sole source of carbon. ... Typical cultures of Shigella are unable to use acetate and fail to grow. Therefore, the medium remains unchanged. The majority of Escherichia coli grow well within 24-48 hours, but some strains grow more slowly and may give a false negative reaction if results are observed at 24-48 hours only.
CONT: A total of 245 isolates of Escherichia coli (paracolons) were employed in comparing the use of acetate differential agar (ADA) with the simple test described by Sellers to eliminate these organisms from consideration as enteric pathogens ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gélose différentielle à l’acétate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Milieux de culture déshydratés et ingrédients. [...] Gélose différentielle à l’acétate. Différenciation sélective des entérobactéries.
OBS: Ce miieu est basé sur l'utilisation de l'acétate. Il permet la croissance d’Escherichia coli, mais pas celle des bactéries du genre Shigella.