English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Toxicology; Bacterial Diseases)
Shiga toxin [correct, noun]; Stx [correct, noun]; Shiga-like toxin [correct, noun]; SLT [correct, noun]; SLT; verotoxin [correct, noun]; VT [correct, noun]; VT; verocytotoxin [correct, noun]; VCT [correct, noun]; VCT
CONT: Shiga toxins are virulence factors produced by the bacteria "Shigella dysenteriae" and certain strains of "Escherichia coli".
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Toxicologie; Maladies bactériennes)
toxine de Shiga [correct, feminine noun]; shigatoxine [correct, feminine noun]; vérotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine pathogène pour l'homme et pour certains animaux, produite par des entérobactéries du genre «Shigella» et par certaines souches d’«Escherichia coli».
OBS: toxine de Shiga : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 avril 2022.