English (Veterinary Drugs; Microbiology and Parasitology)
pilus vaccine [correct]
OBS: There are two kinds of pili: ... (b) a smaller form which is of major significance in adherence of bacterial cells to epithelial surfaces such as the intestinal mucosa or mammary gland epithelium. Antipilus antibody [found in certain vaccines] can provide protection against disease.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
vaccin à pilus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: P. ex. vaccin antidiarrhée au moyen de souches d’Escherichia coli porteuses des pili d’attachement. Le pilus est une organelle qui permet à la bactérie de s’attacher aux cellules cibles.