English (Social Problems; Rights and Freedoms)
chattel slavery [correct]
CONT: ... enslaved people [were seen] merely as property to be bought and sold. This "chattel slavery" was a dehumanizing and violent system of abuse and subjugation.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droits et libertés)
esclavage-propriété [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les personnes asservies [étaient considérées] comme de simples biens à acheter et à vendre. Cet «esclavage‐propriété» est un système déshumanisant et violent d’abus et de domination.