English (Financial Accounting)
net price method [correct]; net purchase method [correct]
DEF: Accounting procedure in which purchases are recorded at the net price after cash discounts rather than at the gross amount.
OBS: When discounts are not taken, the amount paid in excess of the recorded purchase price is charged to a discounts lost account.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode du prix net facturé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure comptable qui consiste pour l'acheteur de marchandises ou de matières à enregistrer ses achats au prix facturé diminué de l'escompte de caisse applicable.
OBS: Passé l’échéance du délai établi pour régler la facture en bénéficiant de l’escompte, la somme payée en excédent du prix net est portée à un compte de charge distinct «Escomptes perdus».