English (Banking; Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
bank rate increase [correct, noun]; bank rate rise [correct, noun]; discount rate increase [correct, noun]; discount rate rise [correct, noun]; central bank rate increase [correct]; central bank rate rise [correct]
CONT: The second situation that would prompt a bank rate increase is when there is a potential loss of confidence in the Canadian dollar.
CONT: When inflation threatens, a discount rate increase tends to dampen economic activity because then banks charge higher interest rates to borrowers.
CONT: Euro-yen interest rate futures for March yielded 0.685 percent ..., compared with 0.69 percent ..., showing reduced bets on a central bank rate increase.
CONT: Several major French commercial banks raised their base lending rates to 10 percent from 9.45 percent in anticipation of a central bank rate rise to defend the currency ...
French (Banque; Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
relèvement du taux d’escompte [correct, masculine noun]; relèvement du taux officiel d’escompte [correct, masculine noun]; hausse du taux d’escompte [correct, feminine noun]; hausse du taux officiel d’escompte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une hausse du taux d’escompte «resserre» l’offre de monnaie et de crédit, ce qui se traduit d’office par un resserrement des éléments économiques contribuant à l’inflation et de ceux contribuant à la performance économique.
CONT: [...] le relèvement du taux d’escompte [...] visait à raffermir la confiance des marchés envers la monnaie et à annuler une montée coûteuse des taux d’intérêt à moyen et à long terme.