English (Banking)
discounting bank
CONT: Recourse by the bank is limited to the amount of any unpaid post maturity interest in respect of the discounted account. Should the foreign receivable not be paid and a claim for loss is eligible under the insurance policy, then the discounting bank may only take recourse to the exporter for the post-maturity interest.
French (Banque)
banque ayant escompté la créance [feminine noun]
CONT: Le recours de la banque est limité au montant de l'intérêt moratoire impayé sur les créances escomptées. Si la créance n’ est pas recouvrée et qu'une demande d’indemnisation soit admissible en vertu de la police, la banque ayant escompté la créance ne pourra exercer de recours contre l'exportateur que pour les intérêts moratoires.