English (Accounting)
net 30 days [correct]; net thirty days [correct]; net 30 [correct]; net thirty [correct]
CONT: Manufacturers and wholesalers often sell goods on credit terms of 30 to 60 days or more, but offer a discount for earlier payment. For example, the credit terms may be "2% 10 days, net 30 days". These terms mean that the authorized credit period is 30 days, but that the customer company may deduct 2% of the amount of the invoice if it makes payment within 10 days. On the invoice, these terms should appear in the abbreviated form "2/10, n/30, this expression is read "2, 10, net 30".
French (Comptabilité)
net dans 30 jours [correct]; net dans trente jours [correct]
CONT: Les fabricants et les grossistes accordent généralement à leurs clients un escompte de caisse pour les inciter à payer rapidement leurs factures. Si, par exemple, les conditions de règlement sont de 2 % dans 10 jours, net dans 30 jours, cela signifie que le délai de règlement est de 30 jours, mais le client peut déduire 2 % du montant de la facture s’il règle celle-ci dans les 10 jours qui suivent la date d’achat. Sur la facture, ces conditions se lisent 2/10, n/30.