English (Insurance)
advance payment of commission [correct]
CONT: When our direct billing plan provides for advance payment of commission and subsequent installments are not paid to us by the Virtual Producer Customer, we will cancel the policy for nonpayment and deduct the unearned commission from your next commission check.
French (Assurances)
précompte de commission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escompte de commission [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Versement anticipé de tout ou partie d’une commission perçue.
OBS: précompte de commission : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; escompte de commission : terme déconseillé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.