English (Insurance)
discount for services [noun]
CONT: If EDC (Export Development Corporation) agrees to purchase the series of notes, it will pay the exporter in cash, less a discount for its services, and assume the political and transfer risks involved in collecting the notes.
French (Assurances)
escompte pour services [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la SEE(Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) consent à acheter les séries de billets, elle paiera l'exportateur comptant, prélèvera un escompte pour ses services et assumera le risque politique et le risque de non-transfert liés au recouvrement des billets.