English (Stock Exchange)
share discount [correct]; discount on shares [correct]
DEF: The amount by which the market value of a share drops below its par value.
French (Bourse)
escompte d'émission d'actions [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; escompte à l'émission d'actions [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Excédent de la valeur nominale des actions sur leur prix d’émission.
OBS: En règle générale, la loi interdit l'émission d’actions à escompte.