English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
minority discount [correct, noun]
DEF: A reduction from the market value of an asset because the minority interest owner(s) cannot direct the business.
CONT: Most of the studies conclude that the stocks of closely held corporations should be discounted approximately 40%. According to the studies, minority shares should be discounted 29.37%. In practice, minority discounts range from 15% to 78%. These discounts seem high until one considers the helplessness of minority shareholders of closely held stock with a hostile controlling management.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
décote de minoritaire [correct, feminine noun]; escompte de minoritaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; escompte pour participation minoritaire [correct, masculine noun]; moins-value de minoritaire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Montant ou pourcentage déduit de la valeur proportionnelle que représente une participation minoritaire dans une entreprise pour refléter les inconvénients inhérents à la détention d’une telle participation minoritaire, notamment l’absence de contrôle et l’absence de négociabilité.