English (Fish)
pikes [correct]
DEF: The pikes, a family of fishes in the order Clupeiformes characterized by an elongated beaklike snout and sharp teeth.
OBS: family Esocidae
French (Poissons)
ésocidés [masculine noun, plural]; brochets [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Poisson osseux d’eau douce, étroit, élancé, au museau plat et pointu, armé de dents aiguës.
OBS: familles Esocidae