English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
spherical error probable [correct]; SEP [correct]
DEF: A statistical measure of precision defined as the 50th percentile value of the three-dimensional position error statistics.
OBS: Thus, half of the results are within a 3-D SEP value.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
erreur sphérique probable [correct, feminine noun]; ESP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure statistique de la précision définie comme la valeur du 50e percentile de l’erreur tridimensionnelle de position.
OBS: Ainsi, la moitié des résultats se situent en deça de la valeur de l'ESP tridimensionnelle.