English (Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Human Relations)
responsible citizenship [correct]
CONT: We also need to eliminate the possibility that our sense of responsible citizenship and our "community-mindedness" might be undermined by the false impression that technology is taking care of things. For example, witnesses to an accident could come to rely on a video camera recording the relevant details and feel that they had no obligation to report what they had seen. Instead, they would rely on the anonymous person who views the video recording to do the job that a citizen ought to have done.
French (Éthique et Morale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
esprit de civisme [correct, masculine noun]; sens civique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut pas non plus que notre esprit de civisme et de communauté se refroidisse parce que nous avons la fausse impression qu'une technologie anonyme prend les choses en main. Par exemple, les témoins d’un accident pourraient considérer qu'ils n’ ont aucune obligation de signaler ce qu'ils ont vu étant donné qu'une caméra vidéo a déjà enregistré les détails pertinents. Ils s’en remettraient plutôt à l'inconnu chargé d’examiner l'enregistrement en question pour faire le travail incombant normalement à un citoyen responsable.
Spanish (Ética y Moral; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
espíritu de civismo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En un principio, esa idea parecía remota; pero ese espíritu de civismo los hizo emprender una encomiable labor y fue precisamente 4 días más tarde cuando con carácter oficial se lanzan a esta noble aventura de fundar en esta ciudad lo que hoy día se denomina: Organización de Rescate y Salvamento "Águilas" O.R.S.A.